Awards

Congratulations cartoon

HULME-WESTWOOD ZONE MEDALS(2017)

This medal is awarded annually to those students who represent the Sutherland Zone at SE Region in an individual event in Swimming, Athletics and Cross Country.

Jade Keegan (Heathcote HS)

Lewis McKenzie-Hicks (Heathcote HS)

Enya Fitzpatrick(EngadineHS)

Rachel Tougher(Engadine HS)

Zoe Jay(Kirrawee HS)

Mia Atkinson(Lucas Heights CS)

Kristen Grundie (Lucas Heights CS)

Rebecca Selmon (Menai HS) 

SYDNEY EAST BLUES AWARDS WINNERS 2017

Congratulations to our five Sydney East Blues winners this year:

Maddison Boyling Menai HS Netball

Callum Norris  Menai HS Basketball

Matthew Byrnes Kirrawee HS Water Polo

Callum Talbot Kirrawee HS Football

Karla Vincent Kirrawee HS Water Polo

 

ATHLETICS AGE CHAMPIONS 2017

12yrs Girls  Stephanie Faulkner Engadine
12yrs Boys Henri Hiles-Fraser Engadine
13yrs Girls Jessica Wardrobe Engadine

13yrs Boys Rory Cole Kirrawee

14yrs Girls Rachel Tougher Engadine

14yrs Boys Ryan Astbury Engadine

15yrs  Girls Krystal Blackwell Heathcote

15yrs Boys Cameron MacRae Engadine

16yrs Girls Madeline Day Kirrawee

16yrs Boys Ky Gawinek Lucas Heights CS
17+yrs Girls Josephine Chabi Kirrawee
17+yrs Boys Harrison Brierley Kirrawee

CROSS COUNTRY AGE CHAMPIONS 2017

12yrs Girls Kayla Whitehall, Menai

12yrs Boys Will Rule,  Gymea

13yrs Girls  Jessica Wardrobe, Engadine
13yrs Boys Noah Meakin, Engadine
14yrs Girls Lauren Carey, Menai

14yrs Boys Alexander Morabito, Lucas Heights CS

15yrs Girls Ella Burton, Kirrawee

15yrs Boys Nathan Jay, Kirrawee

16yrs Girls Jasmine Stretton Kirrawee

16yrs Boys Zane Curtis Kirrawee
17yrs Girls Hannah Johnston Kirrawee
17yrs Boys Jared Towers Lucas Heights CS

18yrs Girls Josephine Chabi Kirrawee

18yrs Boys Connor Douglas Gymea THS

SWIMMING AGE CHAMPIONS 2017

12yrs Girls Maya Dixon, Kirrawee

12yrs Boys Will Rule,  Gymea (also SE Region Champion)

13yrs Girls  Jade Keegan, Heathcote
13yrs Boys Rory Jarolimek,  Kirrawee
14yrs Girls Ella McLachlan, Kirrawee

14yrs Boys Lewis McKenzie-Hicks,  Heathcote

15yrs Girls Mia Atkinson,  Lucas Heights

15yrs Boys Riley Dixon, Kirrawee

16yrs Girls Tarni Payne,  Engadine (also SE Region Champion)
16yrs Boys Matt Chandler, Menai

17yrs Girls Sarah Siqueira,  Menai 

17yrs Boys Nicholas Hards, Kirrawee

 SE Region Champion Jesse Goodyear, LHCS

HULME-WESTWOOD ZONE MEDALS(2016)

Jade Keegan (Heathcote HS)

Lewis McKenzie-Hicks (Heathcote HS)

Rebecca Selmon (Menai HS)

Hannah Vitelli (Engadine HS)

Hannah receives a special Zone award for representing Sydney East at CHS or All Schools in individual events in Swimming, Athletics, Cross Country.

CHS BLUES WINNERS 2016

Kiara Holden Engadine HS Water Polo

Jesse Goodyear Lucas Heights CS Swimming

Ben Tsui Kirrawee HS Baseball

SYDNEY EAST BLUES AWARDS WINNERS 2016

Congratulations to our five Sydney East Blues winners this year:

Jacob Krkovski Lucas Heights CS Baseball

Jesse Goodyear Lucas Heights CS Swimming

Keellan Milinkovic Kirrawee HS Water Polo

Kiara Holden Engadine HS Water Polo

Joshua Fernandes Engadine HS Athletics

ATHLETICS AGE CHAMPIONS 2016

12yrs Girls  Brianna Smith Kirrawee
12yrs Boys Noah Meakin Engadine
13yrs Girls Charlotte Tsui Kirrawee

13yrs Boys Kale Costa Engadine

14yrs Girls Krystal Blackwell Heathcote

14yrs Boys Ethan Towns Gymea

15yrs  Girls Rebekah Lee Heathcote

15yrs Boys Zac Issa Heathcote

16yrs Girls Tahlia Fisher Kirrawee

16yrs Boys Tyler Towns GTHS
17+yrs Girls Josephine Chabi Kirrawee
17+yrs Boys Harrison Brierley Kirrawee

CROSS COUNTRY AGE CHAMPIONS 2015

12yrs Girls  Zoe Jay Kirrawee
12yrs Boys Noah Meakin Engadine (also SE Region Champion)

13yrs Girls Lauren Carey Menai (also SE Region Champion)

13yrs Boys Nathan Paull Heathcote

14yrs Girls Grace Christie Engadine

14yrs Boys Kale Costa Engadine

15yrs  Girls Hannah Vitelli Engadine
15yrs Boys Zac Issa Heathcote

 16yrs Girls Paris Robson Kirrawee

16yrs Boys Mitch Johnson LHCS
17yrs Girls Josephine Chabi Kirrawee
17yrs Boys Riley Tracey Engadine

18yrs Girls Yvette Farley Gymea THS

18yrs Boys Daniel Watchorn Kirrawee (also SE Region Champion)

The Kirrawee High 17yrs Girls Team were also Region Champions

(Josephine Chabi,Elizabeth Karpathiou,Scarlett Weate-Jones,Rachel Scarra)

SWIMMING AGE CHAMPIONS 2016

12yrs Girls  Jade Keegan, Heathcote
12yrs Boys Anthony DeFrenza,  Kirrawee
13yrs Girls Rebecca Selmon, Menai

13yrs Boys Lewis McKenzie-Hicks,  Heathcote

14yrs Girls Mia Atkinson,  Lucas Heights

14yrs Boys Adam Derwent,  Menai

15yrs Girls Tarni Payne,  Engadine (also SE Region Champion)
15yrs Boys Matthew Emanuel,  Lucas Heights

16yrs Girls Sarah Siqueira,  Menai 

16yrs Boys Nicholas Hards, Kirrawee (also SE Region Champion)

17yrs+ Girls Emily Lavender, Engadine

17yrs+ Boys Joshua Wilkie, Lucas Heights

Amy Cook from Engadine was SE 16-19 Girls Multiclass Region Champion

HULME-WESTWOOD ZONE MEDAL WINNERS (2015)

Mia Atkinson (Lucas Heights CS)

Kai Kamikura (Kirrawee High)

Rachel Tougher (Engadine High)

Hannah Vitelli (Engadine High)

Tarni Payne(Engadine High)

CHS BLUES WINNER

Kate Gallaher Engadine High for Water Polo

 SYDNEY EAST BLUES AWARDS WINNERS

Congratulations to our ten Sydney East Blues winners this year. They have been highlighted in the Following attachment of the full list.

SYDNEY EAST BLUES LIST 2015

 

ATHLETICS AGE CHAMPIONS 2015

12yrs Girls  Rachel Tougher Engadine
12yrs Boys Ryan Astbury Engadine
13yrs Girls Krystal Blackwell-Tomasett Heathcote

13yrs Boys Harry Long Engadine

14yrs Girls Rebekah Lee Heathcote

14yrs Boys Leon Mrkic LHCS

15yrs  Girls Tahlia Fisher Kirrawee
15yrs Boys Brad McWhirter Menai

 16yrs Girls Nicole Besz Menai

16yrs Boys Harrison Brierley Kirrawee
17+yrs Girls Mikayla Callaghan Heathcote
17+yrs Boys Mitchell Burton Heathcote

CROSS COUNTRY AGE CHAMPIONS 2015

12yrs Girls  Jacinta Davison-Bunch Engadine
12yrs Boys Jordan Turanski Kirrawee
13yrs Girls Savannah Fisher Kirrawee

13yrs Boys Travis Thorpe Menai

14yrs Girls Rachel Fealy Lucas Heights 

14yrs Boys Callum Talbot Kirrawee

15yrs  Girls Paris Robson Kirrawee
15yrs Boys Jack Riley Engadine

 16yrs Girls Nicole Besz Menai

16yrs Boys Lachlan Jamieson Kirrawee
17yrs Girls Anna Bebington Kirrawee
17yrs Boys Daniel Watchorn Kirrawee

18yrs Girls Emma Brown Kirrawee

18yrs Boys Liam Parnell Kirrawee

SWIMMING AGE CHAMPIONS 2015

12yrs Girls  Rebecca Selmon  Menai
12yrs Boys Cameron Stephen Engadine
13yrs Girls Alani Sullivan Gymea

13yrs Boys Riley Dixon Kirrawee

14yrs Girls Hannah Vitelli Engadine

14yrs Boys Joel Paton Engadine

15yrs  Girls Maddy Hayward Heathcote
15yrs Boys Nicholas Hards Kirrawee

 16yrs Girls Emily Lavender Engadine

16yrs Boys Jesse Goodyear LHCS
17yrs+ Girls Ashleigh Hooper Engadine
17yrs+ Boys Rhys Holden Kirrawee and Cameron Murden Menai (tied)

ZONE MEDAL WINNERS(2014)

Hannah Vitelli(Engadine)

Jade Lucy(Engadine)

Matthew Emanuel (Lucas Heights CS)

Brady Goodyear(Lucas Heights CS)

Jesse Goodyear(Lucas Heights CS)

CHS BLUES WINNERS 2014 (Sutherland Zone)

1.Jonathon Rose Kirrawee HS Cricket

2.Rhys Holden Kirrawee HS Water Polo

3.Phillipa Cooper Kirrawee HS Water Polo

SYDNEY EAST BLUES WINNERS 2014(Sutherland Zone)

1.Nicholas Fox Kirrawee HS Athletics

2.Ben Hunt Kirrawee HS Baseball

3.Jonathon Rose Kirrawee HS Cricket

4.Daniel Fallins Kirrawee HS Cricket

5.Brady Goodyear Lucas Heights CS Cross Country

6.Mitchell Gannon Kirrawee HS Golf

7.Jazmin Tweedle-O’Donnell Kirrawee HS Netball

8.Cameron Eades Gymea THS Softball

9 Amy Cook Engadine HS Swimming Multi-Class

10.Brady Goodyear Lucas Heights CS Triathlon

11.Rhys Holden Kirrawee HS Water Polo

12.Phillipa Cooper Kirrawee HS Water Polo

GOLD MEDALS AT AUSTRALIAN ALL SCHOOLS ATHLETICS(2014)

Mitchell Pepper(Engadine)U/18 Discus

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS AT CHS ATHLETICS(2014)

Toni Anderson(Kirrawee) 17yrs+ High Jump; Rebekah Lee (Heathcote) 13yrs Javelin;Mitchell Pepper(Engadine)16yrs Discus and Shot Put;Teri Fragiadakis (Gymea)  17yrs+400m ;Jade Lucy(Engadine) 16yrs AWD 800m.Nicholas Fox and Lace Temana (both Kirrawee)were members of the 4X400m SE Relay Teams which both won Gold Medals.

 

 

ATHLETICS AGE CHAMPIONS 2014

12yrs Girls  Sarah Archer Kirrawee
12yrs Boys  Joel Hollingdale Gymea
13yrs Girls Rebekah Lee Heathcote
13yrs Boys Callam Issa Heathcote
14yrs Girls Rachelle Cain Menai
14yrs Boys Christopher Hatzimihali Kirrawee

15yrs Girls Brittany Hosking Heathcote

15yrs Boys Blake McWhirter Menai
16yrs Girls Jocelyn Best Engadine
16yrs Boys James Mihaere Menai
17yrs+Girls Genevieve Nisbet Lucas Heights
17yrs+Boys Nicholas Meldrum Heathcote

CROSS COUNTRY AGE CHAMPIONS 2014

12yrs Girls  Sarah Archer Kirrawee
12yrs Boys  Travis Thorpe Menai
13yrs Girls Rachel Fealy Lucas Heights
13yrs Boys Zac Issa Heathcote
14yrs Girls Ruby Hatcher Kirrawee
14yrs Boys Thomas King Heathcote (also Sydney East Champion)

15yrs Girls Laura May Lucas Heights

15yrs Boys Harry Callahan Heathcote
16yrs Girls Catlynn Coglan Heathcote
16yrs Boys Daniel Watchorn Kirrawee
17yrs Girls Emma Brown Kirrawee  (also Sydney East Champion)

17yrs Boys Jarrod Ross Gymea

18 yrs Girls Jasmine Grey Menai

18yrs Boys Brady Goodyear Lucas Heights  (also Sydney East Champion)

 

SWIMMING AGE CHAMPIONS 2014

12yrs Girls  Jorja Boylan Kirrawee
12yrs Boys  Samuel Wild Kirrawee
13yrs Girls Elise Kallmeier Heathcote
13yrs Boys Blake Paton Engadine
14yrs Girls Sarah Siqueira Menai
14yrs Boys Nicholas Hards Kirrawee (also SE,CHS Age Champion) +1 SE record

15yrs Girls Emily Lavender Engadine

15yrs Boys Jesse Goodyear LHCS (also SE,CHS Age Champion)
16yrs Girls Emma Southwell Kirrawee (also SE Age Champion) +2 SE records
16yrs Boys Jack Schuetrim Engadine
17yrs+Girls Caitlyn Richardson Engadine (also SE Age Champion) +2 SE records
17yrs+Boys Jon Ryan Menai

Jacob Wilkie from LHCS was the Sydney East Boys Multiclass Age Champion 16-19 years.

Engadine Girls 4 X50m Relay set a new SE record. 

Engadine High finished 2nd in the SE points score and 3rd at CHS

Kirrawee High finished 3rd in the SE points score and 6th at CHS

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS AT CHS SWIMMING(2014)

Nick Hards(Kirrawee) 2, Emma Southwell(Kirrawee) 3, Caitlyn Richardson(Engadine)1, Jesse Goodyear(LHCS)3, Engadine B13 4X50m Freestyle Relay, Kirrawee B14 4X50m Freestyle Relay

 ZONE MEDAL WINNERS (2013)

Hannah Vitelli (Engadine)

Jade Lucy(Engadine)

Laura May (Lucas Heights CS)
Brady Goodyear
(Lucas Heights CS)
Matthew Emanuel (Lucas Heights CS)

NSW CHS BLUES RECIPIENTS 2013 (from Sutherland Zone)

Caitlyn Richardson (Engadine High) SWIMMING

Daniel Fallins (Kirrawee High) CRICKET

SYDNEY EAST BLUES RECIPIENTS 2013

Sutherland Zone Award winners are highlighted in Blue

 

Name

School

Sport

Year

1

Samantha Geddes

Caringbah HS

Athletics

2013

2

Kim Hallowes

Caringbah HS

Athletics

2013

3

Mitchell Aitken

Engadine HS

Athletics

2013

4

Matthew Griffiths

Kirrawee HS

AustralianFootball 

2013

5

Lachlan Wayland

Kirrawee HS

Baseball

2013

6

Gabrielle Turnbull

Woolooware HS

Basketball

2013

7

Courtney West

Port Hacking HS

Basketball

2013

8

Dean Cassar

Sydney Technology HS

Cricket

2013

9

Jade Lucy

Engadine HS

Cross Country AWD

2013

10

Alex Smith

Cronulla HS

Cross Country

2013

11

Jordan Baker

Kirrawee HS

Football

2013

12

Nathan Campbell

Kirrawee HS

Football

2013

13

Blade Richards

Endeavour SHS

Football

2013

14

Alex Smith

Cronulla HS

Football

2013

15

Greta Hayes

St George GHS

Hockey

2013

16

Toni Anderson

Kirrawee HS

Netball

2013

17

Paul Momirovski

Endeavour SHS

Rugby League

2013

18

Charles Moreton

Endeavour SHS

Rugby League

2013

19

Rahboni Vosayaco

Endeavour SHS

Rugby Union

2013

20

Lauren Garth

Cronulla HS

Softball

2013

21

Jade Lucy

Engadine HS

Swimming – Multi Class

2013

22

Amanda Fowler

Endeavour SHS

Swimming – Multi Class

2013

23

Miroslav Aschengeschvantner

South Sydney HS

Swimming

2013

24

Jeremy Martelli

South Sydney HS

Swimming

2013

25

Michaela Campbell

Kirrawee HS

Swimming

2013

26

Caitlyn Richardson

Engadine HS

Swimming

2013

27

Pinyan Gao

Sydney BHS

Volleyball

2013

28

Yu Peng Man

Sydney BHS

Volleyball

2013

29

Lachlan Clarke

Endeavour SHS

Water Polo

2012

30

Lena Mihailovic

Kirrawee HS

Water Polo

2012

31

Corinne Riley

Kirrawee HS

Water Polo

2012

Zone Age Champion medals are awarded to students in each age group for each of the 3 major carnivals.

If an student competes for the Sutherland Zone in an individual event at the Sydney East Championships in Swimming, Athletics and Cross Country they will receive the Derek Hulme Zone Medal.

ATHLETICS AGE CHAMPIONS

12yrs Girls  Rebecca Lee Heathcote
12yrs Boys  Kurt Picken Kirrawee
13yrs Girls Tahlia Fisher Kirrawee
13yrs Boys Bradley McWhirter Menai
14yrs Girls Maddison Boyling Menai
14yrs Boys Blake McWhirter Menai
15yrs Girls Jocelyn Best Engadine
15yrs Boys Mitchell Pepper Engadine
16yrs Girls Genevieve Nisbet LHCS
16yrs Boys Nicholas Meldrum and Mitchell Burton(tie)both Heathcote
17yrs+Girls Brooke Giffen Menai
17yrs+Boys Jayden Vandenburg Kirrawee

CROSS COUNTRY AGE CHAMPIONS

12yrs Girls Olivia Issa Heathcote (also Sydney East Champion)

12yrs Boys Kurt Picken Kirrawee(also Sydney East Champion)
13yrs Girls Ruby Hatcher Kirrawee
13yrs Boys Thomas King Heathcote
14yrs Girls Laura May LHCS
14yrs Boys Harry Callahan Heathcote
15yrs Girls Natassja Davidson-Bunch Engadine
15yrs Boys Daniel Watchorn Kirrawee(also Sydney East Champion)
16yrs Girls Jade Melrose Engadine (Samantha Turpin Menai Sydney East Champion)
16yrs Boys Liam Sparke Menai
17yrs Girls Jasmin Grey Menai

17 yrs Boys Brady Goodyear Lucas Heights (also Sydney East Champion)

18 yrs Girls Laura Triggs Kirrawee

18 yrs Boys Nick Harrison Lucas Heights

SWIMMING AGE CHAMPIONS

12yrs Girls Elise Kallmeier Heathcote
12yrs Boys Joel Paton Engadine (Blake Paton Engadine Sydney East Champion)
13yrs Girls Sarah Siqueira Menai (Ruby Hatcher Kirrawee Sydney East Champion)
13yrs Boys Nicholas Hards Kirrawee (also Sydney East Champion)
14yrs Girls Teah Silkman LHCS
14yrs Boys Jesse Goodyear LHCS
15yrs Girls Emma Southwell Kirrawee(also Sydney East Champion)
15yrs Boys Ethan Garland Engadine
16yrs Girls Alysha Lerond Engadine
16yrs Boys Jack Harrison Kirrawee (Jon Ryan Menai Sydney East Champion)
17yrs+Girls Caitlyn Richardson Engadine (also Sydney East Champion)
17yrs+Boys Jack Robertson Kirraweelogo