Athletics

ATHLETICS CARNIVAL 2018

athletics cartoon

DATE Friday June 15th, 2018

Sylvania Waters Athletics Track

Convenor: Richelle Mander

Program of Events

First Track Event: 8:40am

TRACK EVENTS SCHEDULE

1. Girls 14 Yrs 1500m 33. Girls 14 Yrs 200m
2. Boys 14 Yrs 1500m 34. Boys 14 Yrs 200m
3. Girls 15 Yrs 1500m 35. Girls 15 Yrs 200m
4. Boys 15 yrs 1500m 36. Boys 15 Yrs 200m
5. Girls 16 Yrs 1500m 37. Girls 16 Yrs 200m
6. Boys 16 Yrs 1500m 38. Boys 16 Yrs 200m
7. Girls 17+Yrs 1500m 39. Girls 17+ Yrs 200m
8. Boys 17+ yrs 1500m 40. Boys 17+ Yrs 200m
9. Girls 12 Yrs 100m 41. Girls 12 Yrs 800m
10. Boys 12 Yrs 100m 42. Boys 12 Yrs 800m
11. Girls 13 Yrs 100m 43. Girls 13 Yrs 800m
12. Boys 13 Yrs 100m 44. Boys 13 Yrs 800m
13. Girls 14 Yrs 100m 45. Girls 14 Yrs 800m
14. Boys 14 Yrs 100m 46. Boys 14 Yrs 800m
15. Girls 15 Yrs 100m 47. Girls 15 Yrs 800m
16. Boys 15 Yrs 100m 48. Boys 15 Yrs 800m
17. Girls 16 Yrs 100m 49. Girls 16Yrs 800m
18. Boys 16 Yrs 100m 50. Boys 16 Yrs 800m
19. Girls 17+ Yrs 100m 51. Girls                     17 +Yrs 800m
20. Boys 17+ Yrs 100m 52. Boys                     17+Yrs 800m
21. Girls 14 Yrs 400m 53. Girls 12 Yrs 4x100m Relay
22. Boys 14 Yrs 400m 54. Boys 12 Yrs 4x100m Relay
23. Girls 15 Yrs 400m 55. Girls 13 Yrs 4x100m Relay
24. Boys 15 Yrs 400m 56. Boys 13 Yrs 4x100m Relay
25 Girls 16Yrs 400m 57 Girls 14 Yrs 4X100m Relay
26 Boys 16 Yrs 400m 58 Boys 14 Yrs 4X100m Relay
27 Girls 17+ Yrs 400m 59 Girls 15 Yrs 4X100m Relay
28 Boys 17+ Yrs 400m 60 Boys 15Yrs 4X100m Relay
29. Girls 12 Yrs 200m 61 Girls 16 Yrs  4X100m Relay
30 Boys 12 Yrs 200m 62 Boys 16 Yrs 4X100m Relay
31 Girls 13 Yrs 200m 63 Girls 17+Yrs 4X100m Relay
32 Boys 13 Yrs 200m 64 Boys 17+ Yrs 4X100m Relay

** There will be NO Finals. Heat times will determine final places.**

FIELD EVENT SCHEDULE

 

Time

(approx.)

Discus

(two areas)

High Jump

(two areas)

Long Jump

(two areas)

Shotput

(two areas)

Javelin

(one area)

Triple Jump

8:50am

9:50am

10:50am

11:50am

12:50pm

1:50pm

12B, 13G

13B, 14G

14B, 15G

15B, 16G

16B, 17+G

17+B, 12G

13B, 14G

14B, 15G

15B, 16G

16B,17+G

17+B, 12G

12B, 13G

14B, 15G

15B, 16G

16B, 17+G

17+B, 12G

12B, 13G

13B, 14G

15B, 16G

16B, 17+G

17+B, 12G

12B, 13G

13B, 14G

14B, 15G

16B, 17+G

17+B, 13G

13B, 14G

14B, 15G

15B, 16G

Open Boys

Open Girls

Submission Events 

All 1500m and 3000m walks, 3000m track and 2000m steeplechase competitors will not compete at this carnival.  Competitors are required to submit their best times from a recognised athletics club meet held this year to  Derek.Hulme@det.nsw.edu.au by Friday, June 1st, 2018

Hurdles:

Boys:    12yrs 80m; 13yrs 90m; 14 & 15yrs 100m; 16 & 17yrs 110m; 15yrs 200m; 17yrs + 400m

Girls:    12 & 13 yrs 80m; 14 & 15yrs 90m; 16 & 17yrs 100m; 15yrs 200m; 17yrs + 400m

Submit times by email to Derek.Hulme@det.nsw.edu.au by Friday June 1st. 2018

Injury Submissions: INJURY SUBMISSIONS SUTHERLAND ZONE